Sandalwood Essential Oil (5ml)
$ 30.00

Eden Botanicals says...

Botanical Name: Santalum austrocaledonicum
Origin: New Caledonia
Process: Solvent Extracted Absolute
Plant Part: Heartwood
Cultivation: Wild Grown
Use: Natural Perfumery
Note: Base
Aroma: Warm, woody, sweet, with maple/brown sugar notes
Contraindications: Dilute prior to use.

Sandalwood is revered for its sweet, warm, woody and rich aroma. It is widely sought after in body care, skin care, natural perfumes, and incense for its beautiful fragrance and calming effects. Used in India for centuries in religious and spiritual practices, as well as in traditional medicine for thousands of years, Sandalwood is a well-respected oil.

The Sandalwood most recognized is the Santalum album oil from the Mysore region of India. It is pretty well known these days that this Sandalwood has become virtually extinct due to years of over harvesting and poaching. The good news is that this created a need for cultivating various species of Sandalwood using more sustainable practices to meet consumer demand for this popular oil.

Aromatic Profile: Warm, woody, sweet, with maple/brown sugar notes

Appearance: Slightly viscous, amber-colored liquid.

Use: In natural perfumery; adds tenacity and an alluring base note to natural perfumes. Not to be used for therapeutic purposes.

Blending Suggestions: Add drop by drop to create a base note or to add a woody, sweet note to your blends.

Blends Well With: Amber Fossilized, Agarwood, Ambrette Seed, Amyris, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Clove, Geranium, Jasmine, Labdanum, Lavender, Myrrh, Patchouli, Rose, Tuberose, Vetiver.

Packaging details: Size: 5 ml. Packaged in dark amber glass bottle with removable European dropper and cap

Safety Considerations: Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.