Frankincense Essential Oil
Latin: Boswellia carteri
Aroma: Rich, woody, earthy
Origin: Arabian Peninsula, Africa
Note Classification: Base
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Resin
Frankincense has a rich, woody, earthy aroma with a deeply grounding nuance. It has been used for centuries for meditation and spiritual practices and is prized for its many medicinal and spiritual applications. It is also one of the few anti-tumoral therapeutic essential oils and is a useful expectorant, intended to aid bronchial congestive problems. In skin care formulations, Frankincense is said to help refresh dull and aging complexions. It’s properties include analgesic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, tonic, and vulnerary.
Blends well with: Basil, Bay Leaf, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Caraway, Carrot Seed, Cassia, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Leaf, Cistus, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Elemi, Fragonia, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lemon Eucalyptus, Litsea, Mandarin, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Spikenard, Sweet Orange, Tangerine, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang
Ingredients: 100% Pure Boswellia carteri Essential Oil - Therapeutic grade
Packaging details: Size: 10ml. Packaged in a dark amber glass bottle with removable European dropper and security cap.
Cautions: Never use essential oils undiluted or in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children and pets. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute and perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body.
This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.