Bergamot Essential Oil
Latin name: Citrus bergamia
Aroma: Fresh, citrus
Note Classification: Top
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Parts Used: Peel
Bergamot has a light, fresh, floral citrus aroma that is uplifting, rejuvenating, calming and balancing. It is known to be an anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antidepressant, deodorant, and sedative. Commonly used in cosmetics to help balance oily skin, prevent acne, and help relieve skin irritations such as psoriasis and eczema. It is said to help alleviate fatigue due to stress, restore appetite, improve digestion, strengthen the immune system, and reduce fever as well as repel insects. Use carefully in skin preparations as citrus oils are known photosensitizers.
Cautions: Never use essential oils undiluted or in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children and pets. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute and perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body.
This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.